In re Verizon Wireless Barton Permit } Docket No. 133-6-08 Vtec
[…] refers to the Silo Site, but Neighbors identified themselves as “adjoining property owner[s] to the
Ingersoll Road site,” which refers to the Tree Site.
14. Neighbors’ Statement of Questions, filed August 20, 2008, raises questions relating only
to the Tree Site.
Discussion
Three motions are currently before the Court. Applicant has filed a motion to dismiss. In
support of that motion, Applicant represents that Neighbors failed to participate in the municipal
proceedings below and are therefore not entitled to appeal. See 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An
interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding . . . may appeal [that
determination] to the environmental court.”). Neighbors respond by representing that they did
not receive notice of the ZBA’s April 17, 2008 public hearing and therefore were unable to
participate.