Town of Calais v. Noordsij
[…] The Court calculated the period of violation as 566 days, commencing seven days after the Notice of Violation and continuing until the permit was issued by the DRB authorizing the barn to remain in the location in which it was constructed. This method of calculating the violation period is supported by the language of 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a), which indicates that the violation period commences seven days after the Notice of Violation issues,3 and states that “[e]ach day that a violation is continued shall constitute a separate offense.” Defendant’s barn remained in an unpermitted location for 566 days after the Notice of Violation’s seven-day grace period, and therefore the period of violation was correctly calculated by the Court to be 566 days.