In re: Sprague Farms, LLC } Docket No. 107-6-08 Vtec
[…] planning commissions. See 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 48. The same statute provided
for the first time for municipalities to create development review boards (DRBs) to take
on the permit-issuing and adjudicatory functions of the former zoning boards of
adjustment and planning commissions.
In those municipalities with DRBs, the statute also allows them to elect to make
appeals to this Court on the record rather than de novo. In order for a municipality to
have its appeals considered on the record, it is required to meet all three of the
following statutory prerequisites found in 24 V.S.A. § 4471(b). The legislative body of
the municipality must “provide that appeals of certain appropriate municipal panel
determinations shall be on the record;” must define the “magnitude or nature of
development proposal[s]” that will be handled with the on-the-record procedures; and
must “provide[] that the municipal administrative procedure act [24 V.S.A. §§ 1201–
1210] shall apply” to those appeals. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(b).