In re: Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. }
[…] doubling of the per acre price “determined by the Vermont Agency of Agriculture, Food and
Markets and based upon information provided by the Vermont Land Trust to be the cost to
purchase conservation easements on productive agricultural lands in the Middlebury area in close
proximity to the [Eastview] Project site . . ..” Id. This agreement reasonably assures that
primary agricultural soils of equal or greater value than those on the Eastview site, in an acreage
amount of up to double that on the Eastview site, will be preserved for agricultural use.
Conclusions as to Criterion 9(B).
Section 6086(a)(9)(B) directs that we determine whether the Eastview Project, as
proposed, “will . . . result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural
soils . . ..” If we determine that it does cause such an impact, the project may still conform to
Criterion 9(B), if certain sub-criteria are met. Thus, we first address the Project’s impact on
primary agricultural soils.