In re: Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. }
[…] improvement measures along South Street, all of which are detailed in the plans offered into
evidence in support of Eastview’s application and to which the Town has assented. These
measures include improvements to walkways and sidewalks and “bump-outs” along the
roadway, which serve to narrow the roadway in certain areas so as to encourage traffic to slow
down. The “bump-outs” can also serve to provide small additional patches of green space along
the roadway and make it safer for vehicles to park along the roadway.
Conclusions as to Criterion 5.
We are directed by 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) to determine whether the Eastview Project, as
proposed, will “cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to the use of the
highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing
or proposed.” We limit our analysis to Eastview’s impact on Town roadways and walkways,
since those are the only transportation resources referenced in the evidence presented by any
party at trial.
10