Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. Act 250 Permit 9A0314
[…] This agreement reasonably assures that primary agricultural soils of equal or greater value than those on the Eastview site, in an acreage amount of up to double that on the Eastview site, will be preserved for agricultural use. Conclusions as to Criterion 9(B). Section 6086(a)(9)(B) directs that we determine whether the Eastview Project, as proposed, “will . . . result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils . . ..” If we determine that it does cause such an impact, the project may still conform to Criterion 9(B), if certain sub-criteria are met. Thus, we first address the Project’s impact on primary agricultural soils.