Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. Act 250 Permit 9A0314
[…] These zoning districts have restrictions on development not found in the Institutional District. 49. Once construction is complete, Eastview will employ about 45 full-time staff, most of whom are expected to be residents from the area. 50. Officials from the area’s police, fire and other emergency responding services have all provided written confirmation of their ability to serve Eastview’s anticipated needs. Conclusions as to Criterion 9(A). Section 6086(a)(9)(A) directs that, “tak[ing] into consideration the growth in population experienced by the town and region” we determine whether the Eastview Project, as proposed, “would significantly affect [the town and region’s] existing and potential financial capacity to reasonably accommodate both the total growth and the rate of growth otherwise expected for the town and region . . ..” With this perspective in mind, we conclude that the Eastview project will 18 not likely restrict the area’s ability to accommodate its expected growth. In fact, all credible evidence leads us to conclude that Eastview will bring a net financial benefit to the Town.