Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. Act 250 Permit 9A0314
[…] These measures include improvements to walkways and sidewalks and “bump-outs” along the roadway, which serve to narrow the roadway in certain areas so as to encourage traffic to slow down. The “bump-outs” can also serve to provide small additional patches of green space along the roadway and make it safer for vehicles to park along the roadway. Conclusions as to Criterion 5. We are directed by 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) to determine whether the Eastview Project, as proposed, will “cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to the use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” We limit our analysis to Eastview’s impact on Town roadways and walkways, since those are the only transportation resources referenced in the evidence presented by any party at trial. 10 Some of Eastview’s owners and residents are not expected to drive vehicles or travel often in vehicles off of