Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. Act 250 Permit 9A0314
[…] This design revision12 reduces the visibility of all cottages from South Street Extension. The cottages are sited so as to allow views to the east to be unobstructed, in intervals within the Eastview site. 40. The Eastview Project, both during construction and once completed and in full operation, complies with the Town noise regulations and will not generate significant or adverse noise impacts, particularly in light of the primary parties’ Stipulation for Noise Conditions (filed September 6, 2007), which we will direct to be incorporated as permit conditions. 41. The Project site was not shown to contain any historic sites, nor were such historic sites identified in the area. Conclusions as to Criterion 8. Section 6086(a)(8) directs that we determine whether the Eastview Project, as proposed, will “have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable areas.” We recognize that Criterion 8 presents a two-part set of subjective tests and therefore look for guidance from prior decisions of the former Environmental Board and the Vermont Supreme Court in making our Criterion 8 determinations.