In re: Eastview at Middlebury, Inc. }
[…] 65. No credible evidence was offered of a specific provision in the 2005 Town Plan, the
Amended 2005 Town Plan, or the 2007 Town Plan that the Eastview Project contradicts.
66. The 2007 Town Plan also clarified and revised the scenic road designation of South
Street Extension by noting that the designation began “south of the Institutional Zone.” Id. at p.
132; Bates Stamp 1427. This change resulted in the scenic road designation beginning only after
one travels beyond the Eastview Project site.
16
10 V.S.A. § 6086(A)(10) directs that a determination be made of whether a proposed project conforms “with any
duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under chapter 117 of Title 24.” However, Appellant’s
Statement of Questions only preserves for our review the issue of Eastview’s conformance with the “municipal
plan.” Appellant’s Statement of Question No. 7. Thus, we only address Eastview’s conformance with the