Deer View LLC PUD
[…] That is, he is making this claim as a user of the roadway himself, and not simply as an otherwise-disinterested citizen3 of the town. As discussed in In re Vanishing Brook Subdivision, Docket No. 223-10-07 Vtec (Vt. Envtl. Ct. Jan. 16, 2008), under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3), to bring an appeal as an individual, an appellant must own or occupy property “in the immediate neighborhood” of the proposed project, must be able to “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest under the criteria reviewed,” and must allege that the DRB’s decision or act, if upheld, “will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the [municipal plan or bylaw].”