Sports Venue Foundation, Inc.
[…] Thus, we now address the new question of whether Appellant continues to be entitled to party status. To appeal a decision of the District Commission to this Court, an individual or entity must satisfy the statutory thresholds for party status. The standards for determining individual party status in state land use proceedings are found in 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E) and are read together with the standards for intervention found in V.R.C.P. 24. See, In re: Appeal of David Miner, Docket No. 148-8-99 Vtec (Vt. Envtl. Ct., March 30, 2007). Section 6085(c)(1)(E) provides that an individual who is an “adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by this chapter that may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission.” We understand the “particularized interest[s] protected by this chapter” referenced in § 6085(c)(1)(E) to be the specific land use interests enumerated in the ten criteria and sub-criteria of Act 250. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086. Mr Dwinell has made some reference to his nearby residence, although he