Woodstock Community Trust, Inc. & Housing Vt. PUD
[…] The notice met this standard; if any information was lacking from the notice itself, the notice was effective to put any potentially interested party, including Appellants, on notice to inquire at the Zoning and Planning Office, or by calling the telephone number provided on the notice. Not only was the notice of the September 26, 2006 hearing sufficient to satisfy the 14 statute,9 but it represented at least a reasonable effort to provide adequate notice and was not “materially misleading in content.” 24 V.S.A. §4464(a)(5) provides that “[n]o defect in the form or substance of any requirements in [§4464(a)(2)] shall invalidate the action of the [DRB] where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice” if such defects are not “materially misleading in content.” The September 26, 2006 public hearing was then continued “to the next meeting.”