Woodstock Community Trust, Inc. & Housing Vt. PUD
[…] It stated that a “copy of the application 4 and additional information” was available for review at the Zoning and Planning Office, and gave a telephone number to call “if you have any questions or concerns regarding this application.” At the scheduled public hearing of the DRB held on September 26, 2006, only four of the seven DRB members were present. Under 24 V.S.A. §4461(a), four of the seven members, that is, a majority of the DRB, is a quorum allowing the DRB to proceed to conduct the hearing. However, also under §4461(a), any action of the DRB “shall be taken by the concurrence of a majority of the members” of the DRB, so that at that hearing all four members who were present would have had to have agreed in order to take any action. The DRB took testimony on the request to reconsider, closed the testimony, deliberated, and voted.