In re: Appeal of Paul Valois - } Docket No. 7-1-06 Vtec
[…] not be approvable2 under 5 V.S.A. §207.
Not all of the restricted landing areas discussed in the evidence appear on the
federal aviation map (“sectional” map), although once the Vermont Transportation Board
approves a restricted landing area, the practice is for that information to be forwarded to
the FAA. It is not possible to determine from the evidence presented what the 5 V.S.A.
§207 approval status is with regard to the landing strips discussed in evidence but not
2
In addition, §240 of the Zoning Ordinance incorporates by reference 24 V.S.A.
§§4405 and 4409 in effect as of the time the Zoning Ordinance was last amended in 1999.
That former 24 V.S.A. §4409(b) provided that if a proposed land development is also
“subject to regulation under state statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation
applicable shall apply.” Section 240 of the Zoning Ordinance may apply if the proposed
landing strip fails to meet the standards for state approval under 5 V.S.A. §207.
4
appearing on the federal sectional map.
The Baker property adjoins the north and east sides of Appellant-Applicant’s
property.