In re: Linnebur Development Permit Application          } Docket No. 155-7-06 Vtec
[…] conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement the purposes of the Act,

these regulations, and the municipal plan currently in effect.” This section appears to apply

even in cases in which the underlying permitted-use development permit appealed from

could not have contained such conditions. The issue of whether such conditions should be

imposed by the Court may, however, remain for the merits of this appeal, unless the DBA

wishes the matter to be remanded to it for further proceedings. V.R.E.C.P. 5(i).




       5
         Of course, under 24 V.S.A. §4448(c), the zoning administrative officer is advised
(but not required) to inform any permit applicant “that the person should contact the
regional permit specialist employed by the agency of natural resources in order to assure
timely action on any related state permits; nevertheless, the applicant retains the obligation
to identify, apply for, and obtain relevant state permits.”

                                              6
       Accordingly, based on the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED and ADJUDGED that

Summary Judgment is GRANTED in favor of the Town on Questions 1, 3, and 4 to the

extent that the determination of whether the garage as an accessory building is