STATE OF VERMONT
[…] clerk of that municipality if no such secretary has been elected. This notice of
appeal must be filed within 15 days of the date of that decision or act, and a copy
of the notice of appeal shall be filed with the administrative officer.
An appeal under § 4465 is “the exclusive remedy for contesting local zoning decisions or
actions.” In re Tekram Partners, 2005 VT 92, ¶ 8. Once an appeal is filed, the municipal panel
to which the appeal was taken must set a date and place for a public hearing within sixty days of
the appeal filing date. 24 V.S.A. § 4468. Section 4468 provides that “[a]ny person or body
empowered by section 4465 of this title to take an appeal with respect to that property at issue
may appear and be heard in person or be represented by an agent or attorney at the hearing.” 24
V.S.A. § 4468 (emphasis added).
An interested person who is aggrieved by the appropriate municipal panel’s decision
may thereafter appeal to this Court, but only if they “participated” in the prior municipal
proceeding. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a).