STATE OF VERMONT
[…] the appeal filing date. 24 V.S.A. § 4468. Section 4468 provides that “[a]ny person or body
empowered by section 4465 of this title to take an appeal with respect to that property at issue
may appear and be heard in person or be represented by an agent or attorney at the hearing.” 24
V.S.A. § 4468 (emphasis added).
An interested person who is aggrieved by the appropriate municipal panel’s decision
may thereafter appeal to this Court, but only if they “participated” in the prior municipal
proceeding. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). Participation is defined as “offering, through oral or written
testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” Id.
Thus, we must determine if Appellant “participated” in the ZBA proceeding in order to address
the legal issue raised by the Town’s pending motion.
Here, Appellant filed his appeal on the form provided by the Town, but he did not appear
at the hearing.