STATE OF VERMONT
[…] a municipal board of adjustment, development review board, or planning commission,14
and allows interested persons as well as municipalities to bring such enforcement actions.
It does not provide for monetary fines, and does not by its terms require a prior notice of
violation. It does not apply to direct enforcement of a zoning ordinance violation or
violation of zoning permits or certificates of occupancy issued by the zoning administrative
officer.
In response to the Vermont Supreme Court’s decision in Bianchi v. Lorenz, 166 Vt.
555 (1997), 24 V.S.A. former §4496(a) (now §4454(a)) was adopted in 1998. It provides a
fifteen‐year statute of limitations “from the date the alleged violation first occurred,” for
enforcement proceedings brought under 24 V.S.A. former §§4444 and 4445 “relating to the
failure to obtain or comply with the terms and conditions of any required municipal land
14
Made applicable to planning commission decisions by 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.).
11
use permit.”
To the extent that the complaint in this matter is brought under 24 V.S.A. former
§§4444 and 4445, this statute of limitations would be applicable. It would operate to bar