STATE OF VERMONT
[…] improved from the standpoint of secondary impacts. It may well be that they could. I don’t know if the
language needs to be changed, though.” Id. at 40. The legislative record presented to the Court in this
appeal does not reveal an adoption or a rejection by House and Senate members of the witness testimony
offered by Messrs. Cowert and Parenteau.
13
an environmental mandate “as broad and more flexible” than the mandate in Act 250,
and that the PSB “looked at the criteria of Act 250 in order to be informed as to what the
broad language of Section 248 meant.” Appellant’s Attach. D at 17. Mr. Cowert then
noted that the phrase “due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in
10 V.S.A. § 1424a(d)” had been added in the previous year (1987), and stated that “we
proposed [the language in the House bill] adding specifically the cross references to the
appropriate sections of Act 250.” Id. at 18.
It appears from the record presented to us that Mr. Cowert viewed the addition