STATE OF VERMONT
[…] that no such findings, conditions, or representations were present in the case.
6
the ten criteria of 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a).” Id. An absolute exclusion for logging, then,
could cause harm to the very values sought to be protected by Act 250. Here, however,
it is not a question of “Act 250 jurisdiction or nothing.” The excluded activity,
construction of an electric generation facility, is subject to the jurisdiction of the PSB,
which is required to conduct an environmental review, with due consideration to the
applicable Act 250 criteria, pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248.
Section 248(a)(2) states that “(A) no company . . . and no person . . . may begin
site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility or electric
transmission facility within the state which is designed for immediate or eventual
operation at any voltage, . . . (B) . . . unless the public service board first finds that the
same will promote the general good of the state and issues a certificate to that effect.”
30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2). When a petitioner files an application for a certificate of public
good with the PSB, the PSB “shall hold a nontechnical public hearing” under 30 V.S.A.
§ 248(a)(4)(A), and one or more technical hearings under 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(B). The