STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(C).
Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(E), the Agency of Natural Resources:
shall appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection,
shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to
be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, and may provide
evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be
determined by the board in such a proceeding.
7
Section 248(b)(5) provides the basis for Appellant’s claim here that the PSB has
exclusive jurisdiction over all electric power generation projects. Section 248(b) requires
the PSB to make a number of findings before issuing a certificate of public good.
Prior to 1987, § 248(b)(5) required the PSB to find that the construction of an in‐
state electric power generation facility “will not have an undue adverse effect on
aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment and the public
health and safety.” In 1987, the Legislature amended § 248(b)(5)6 by adding the phrase
“with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A.
§ 1424a(d).”7 In 1988, the Legislature again amended § 248(b)(5)8 by adding the phrase
“and § 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K).”
As it exists now, and at the time of the appealed‐from JO, § 248(b)(5) reads as
follows:
Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good as
required under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the
purchase, investment or construction: . . . with respect to an in‐state
facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on esthetics, historic sites,
air and water purity, the natural environment and the public health and
safety, with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified
in 10 V.S.A. § 1424a(d) and § 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K)[.]
The phrase “due consideration” also appears in § 248(b)(1), requiring that due
consideration be given to the recommendations of municipal and regional planning
commissions, recommendations of municipal legislative bodies, and the land
conservation measures contained in Town Plans.