In re Stagecoach Road 6‐Lot Subdivision } Docket No. 238‐11‐05 Vtec
[…] Appellee‐Applicant asks this Court to revisit the Court’s February 24, 2006, decision
denying a motion to dismiss Appellant for lack of standing. We have reviewed the new
materials submitted on this issue, and decline to dismiss this appeal based on the extent
of Appellant’s participation before the DRB, for the reasons stated fully in the February 24,
2006 decision.
1
This appeal is on the record, as the Town has adopted and implemented the
procedures necessary for on‐the‐record determinations pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §4471(b), so
that the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act, 24 V.S.A. §1201 et seq., applies to this
application. Section 1209(b) of the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act requires that
“[f]indings of fact shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts that support the
decision. They shall be based exclusively on evidence of the record in the contested
hearing.” Section 1209(c), in turn, requires the conclusions of law in the decision to be
based on the findings of fact.
Regardless of whether a DRB proceeding is on the record or is de novo, its decision
made after September 1, 20051 must be issued in writing and must “include a statement of