In re Stagecoach Road 6‐Lot Subdivision } Docket No. 238‐11‐05 Vtec
[…] “[f]indings of fact shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts that support the
decision. They shall be based exclusively on evidence of the record in the contested
hearing.” Section 1209(c), in turn, requires the conclusions of law in the decision to be
based on the findings of fact.
Regardless of whether a DRB proceeding is on the record or is de novo, its decision
made after September 1, 20051 must be issued in writing and must “include a statement of
the factual bases on which [the DRB] has made its conclusions and a statement of the
conclusions.” 24 V.SA. §4464(b)(1). That section allows the minutes of the meeting to
suffice as the written decision, provided that “the factual bases and conclusions relating to
the review standards are provided in conformance with this subsection.”
The Notice of Decision in the present case contains nine numbered sentences labeled
“Findings of Fact,” which do not actually contain factual findings made from the evidence.
Rather, sentences 1 through 8 briefly describe the parcel and the proposed subdivision, and