STATE OF VERMONT
[…] In fact, were the application now pending related to a new quarry, rather than the
expansion of an existing quarry, the Court suspects that there would be no discussion of a test
blast, either before the District Commission or before this Court on appeal. There being no
authority found for such a destructive test, we will not order it.
Nothing in this Decision relieves Appellant-Applicant from its burden of proof in this de
novo proceeding. This Court must render positive findings on all Act 250 criteria preserved in
this appeal before Applicant’s permit is granted. 10 V.S.A. § 6086. Specifically, the Court must
determine pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(E) that the proposed expansion of the quarry by an
additional depth of 105 feet, using explosive blasts of up to 6,500 pounds (with a maximum of
250 pounds per delay) “will not have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or
surrounding land uses and development . . . .” Id.
The Court does not presume to know all the evidence Appellant-Applicant could put
forth to fulfill its burden of proof, and cannot anticipate whether some or all of that evidence will
be deemed admissible. Results of a test blast, whether the maximum explosive delays were used