STATE OF VERMONT
[…] address in this case.
7
changed use, different from Appellant’s prior home occupation use, and are therefore
not time barred by either statutory provision.
Home occupations enjoy a special and distinct designation, and allow for use of
residential property that would not otherwise be allowed, absent the use’s connection to
an applicant’s home. Thus, the authority to conduct and continue a use that would not
otherwise be allowed in a certain zoning district is conditioned upon the operators of
the business also occupying the property as their primary residence. See 24 V.S.A.
former § 4406(3) (now codified at 24 V.S.A. § 4412(4)) (“No regulation may infringe
upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling for an occupation
which is customary in residential areas and which does not change the character
thereof”); see also Bylaws § 4.6(A)(1)(2005) (“The home occupation shall be carried on
by the residents of the building”); Bylaws § 7.2(2005) (defining the term “home
occupation” as “[a]ny use conducted entirely within a dwelling or accessory structure