STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Any future development of Lot A must be the subject of a later application that would need to be
properly noticed and reviewed by the Planning Commission.
Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3), a municipal panel (and on appeal, this Court) is
obligated to determine whether a “permitted right of way or easement” exists to serve land that is
proposed for development, when the land does not have “frontage on, or access to, public roads
or public waters.” Id. The last access the Planning Commission approved was over other lands
owned by Co-operative.5[5]
4[4] 24 V.S.A. § 4418 allows municipalities to “regulate the division of a . . . parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of land for sale, development or lease.”
(Emphasis added). The subdivision at issue here appears to be solely for the purpose of creating Lot A, so that it may be sold off by Co-operative. Development of Lot A is not
the subject of the pending subdivision application.
5[5]