STATE OF VERMONT
[…] and the record to be " deemed complete" as provided in V.R.A.P. 12. Finally, with respect to the
transcript it provides that:
Any party desiring a transcript of any portion of the proceedings to be included in the record on
appeal shall notify all other parties thereof, shall procure such portion at that party's own
expense, and shall cause it to be filed with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days after the
filing of the notice of appeal. (Emphasis added.)
This section of V.R.A.P. 74(d) simply reiterates the requirement of the Vermont Administrative
Procedure Act, 3 V.S.A. § 809(f), which provides for state administrative proceedings that "
[o]ral proceedings or any part thereof shall be transcribed on request of any party subject to other
applicable provisions of law, and upon payment by the requesting party of the reasonable costs
thereof." We must interpret V.R.C.P. 74(d) as a whole, so that under present law, only those
portions of the oral proceedings requested to be transcribed must be provided to the reviewing
court. It is probable that the provision for the record to contain " a transcript of any oral