Louis F. LaFountain v. Department of Labor (Eden General Store, Inc., Employer)
[…] We conclude that the Board’s findings do not support its conclusion, and we therefore reverse and remand for additional proceedings. ¶ 2. Claimant was employed as a store manager at the Eden General Store for three- and-a-half years. His last day of work was July 8, 2016. In late February 2017, claimant sought unemployment compensation benefits, and a claims adjudicator denied his request. The claims adjudicator found that claimant left his employment due to a certified health condition, which precluded the discharge of duties inherent in such employment. See 21 V.S.A. § 1344(a)(3) (stating that claimant is disqualified for benefits “[f]or not more than six weeks nor less than one week immediately following the filing of a claim for benefits (in addition to the waiting period),” if claimant left job “without good cause attributable to” employer “because of a health condition, as certified by a health care provider . . . , which precludes the discharge of duties inherent in such employment”).