Reilly v. Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union
[…] Plaintiff responds that supervisory union employees are not municipal employees under § 901a because the Legislature requires supervisory unions to indemnify their employees under 16 V.S.A. § 1756. Because § 901a only protects municipal employees, Plaintiff argues that the statute does not protect Ms. Buck, Mr. Buck, or Ms. Connell. For the following reasons, the court concludes that supervisory union employees are entitled to immunity under § 901a. 24 V.S.A. § 901a(b) states: When the act or omission of a municipal employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused … injury to persons, … the exclusive right of action shall lie against the municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and no such action may be maintained against the municipal employee or the estate of the municipal employee. A “municipal employee” is defined in § 901a(a) and includes any person employed for a wage or salary by a municipality. Section 901a(a) does not say whether a school district or supervisory union are “municipalities.”