Reilly v. Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union
[…] See J. Reilly Dep. 34:21-25. Plaintiff’s expert believes that some use of seclusion and restraints was appropriate to address N.R.’s behaviors; however, he also believes that the employees “should have figured out another approach that didn’t worsen his behavior, causing the need for increased seclusion and restraints.” Hasazi Dep. 183:18-21. The court concludes that school municipalities owe a duty of care under these circumstances. In enacting 16 V.S.A. § 834(a), the Vermont Legislature imposed on school municipalities a duty of care to their students. Id. (“Each school district and its employees owe its students a duty of ordinary care to prevent the students from being exposed to unreasonable risk, from which it is foreseeable that injury is likely to occur.”). The express language of the statute does not limit the scope of the liability to injuries caused by intentional torts. Moreover, the Vermont Supreme Court has previously discussed this statutory duty using broad language. See Edson v.