STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of
the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts,
as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application
of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de
novo.” Id.
1. OV 8
4
Daniel testified that he did not mow lawns for money, that his lawn mower was broken, and that
he found the conversation “strange.”
-4-
MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs the trial court to assess 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to
another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]” The “asportation” element of
OV 8 is satisfied “[i]f a victim was carried away or removed to another place of greater danger or
to a situation of greater danger[.]” People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14; 892 NW2d 789 (2017).
Jessie argues that OV 8 should not have been assessed points because he was not a
participant in the asportation of either victim. We agree. No evidence was presented that Jessie