NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] more closely related to the normal adjunct faculty members’ duties than the
extracurricular activities in Berlin were related to the teachers’ regular duties.
Thus, the result reached in Berlin applies a fortiori to control the outcome
here. Either way, the PELRB erred as a matter of law.
B
The Union next challenges the PELRB’s consequent conclusion that,
because tutoring was not “bargaining unit work,” CCSNH did not commit an
unfair labor practice when it refused to compensate Watrous for ACE tutoring
hours he forewent to participate in collective bargaining negotiations.
RSA 273-A:11 (2010) requires a public employer to extend certain rights
to the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit, in this case the Union,
including the following: “A reasonable number of employees who act as
representatives of the bargaining unit shall be given a reasonable opportunity
to meet with the employer or his representatives during working hours without
loss of compensation or benefits.” RSA 273-A:11, II. Interpreting “without loss
of compensation or benefits,” id., to encompass only lost compensation or
4
benefits deriving from “bargaining unit work,” the PELRB concluded that
Watrous was not entitled to reimbursement.