NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] See Appeal
of Laconia Patrolman Assoc., 164 N.H. 552, 555 (2013). “We do not look
beyond the language of a statute to determine legislative intent if the language
is clear and unambiguous.” Appeal of Town of Deerfield, 162 N.H. 601, 603
(2011).
Nor, when engaging in statutory interpretation, will we “consider what
the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see
fit to include.” Laconia Patrolman Assoc., 164 N.H. at 555. Yet, as the Union
asserts, that is exactly what the PELRB’s interpretation of RSA 273-A:11 would
require us to do. The term “bargaining unit work” is simply not found in the
statutory provision.
Because the plain language of RSA 273-A:11, II obligates CCSNH to
afford “[a] reasonable number of employees who act as representatives of the
bargaining unit . . . a reasonable opportunity to meet” for collective bargaining
negotiations “during working hours without loss of compensation or benefits,”
we agree with the Union that CCSNH must compensate Watrous for the ACE
tutoring hours he missed while attending such negotiations. We conclude,