Appeal of State Employees' Association/Service Employees' International Union, Local 1984
[…] Thus, the result reached in Berlin applies a fortiori to control the outcome here. Either way, the PELRB erred as a matter of law.

B

The Union next challenges the PELRB's consequent conclusion that, because tutoring was not "bargaining unit work," CCSNH did not commit an unfair labor practice when it refused to compensate Watrous for ACE tutoring hours he forewent to participate in collective bargaining negotiations.

RSA 273-A:11 (2010) requires a public employer to extend certain rights to the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit, in this case the Union, including the following: "A reasonable number of employees who act as representatives of the bargaining unit shall be given a reasonable opportunity to meet with the employer or his representatives during working hours without loss of compensation or benefits." RSA 273-A:11, II. Interpreting "without loss of compensation or benefits," id., to encompass only lost compensation or benefits deriving from "bargaining unit work," the PELRB concluded that Watrous was not entitled to reimbursement.