Appeal of State Employees' Association/Service Employees' International Union, Local 1984
[…] See Appeal of Laconia Patrolman Assoc., 164 N.H. 552, 555, 62 A.3d 787 (2013). "We do not look beyond the language of a statute to determine legislative intent if the language is clear and unambiguous." Appeal of Town of Deerfield, 162 N.H. 601, 603, 34 A.3d 734 (2011).

Nor, when engaging in statutory interpretation, will we "consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include." Laconia Patrolman Assoc., 164 N.H. at 555, 62 A.3d 787. Yet, as the Union asserts, that is exactly what the PELRB's interpretation of RSA 273-A:11 would require us to do. The term "bargaining unit work" is simply not found in the statutory provision.

Because the plain language of RSA 273-A:11, II obligates CCSNH to afford "[a] reasonable number of employees who act as representatives of the bargaining unit ... a reasonable opportunity to meet" for collective bargaining negotiations "during working hours without loss of compensation or benefits," we agree with the Union that CCSNH must compensate Watrous for the ACE tutoring hours he missed while attending such negotiations.