J-A03020-18
[…] over 30 years. Some of the larger primary industries currently
utilizing ultrasonic are Oil & Gas, Aerospace, Aircraft, Power,
Automotive, Structural Engineering, Military, Stamping, and
Precision. A large number of industry segments are also utilizing
this technology to fulfill their inspection requirements.
id. at ¶ 43;
____________________________________________
4 The UTPCPL provides a civil cause of action for any purchaser of a service,
for personal or household purposes, who suffers a loss as a result of “a
method, act, or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act[.]” 73 P.S
§ 201-9.2(a). Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful any “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” as
defined by subsections 201-2(4)(i) through (xxi). Id. at § 201-3.
-7-
J-A03020-18
[T]he Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and American
Petroleum Institute (API) approve ultrasonic testing as a method
for determining the integrity of fuel oil storage tanks. While these