STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 2d 78 (2009) (recognizing that the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits the government from
relitigating any issue that was necessarily decided by the jury’s acquittal in a prior trial). And
this Court has recognized that res judicata may apply in the context of a criminal proceeding
when “there has been an adjudication on the merits.” People v George, 114 Mich App 204, 210;
318 NW2d 666 (1982).
Defendant’s plea-based conviction was a final adjudication on the merits and precludes
retrial on the elements of unlawfully driving away a motor vehicle. MCL 750.413 proscribes
this offense as follows: “Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of
and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking
possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of
a felony. . . .” However, the offense “is not a larceny because it does not require an intent to
permanently deprive a victim of property.” People v Hendricks, 200 Mich App 68, 71; 503
NW2d 689 (1993). Larceny requires proof that the defendant intended to “deprive the owner of”
the stolen property.