#28430-dismiss-GAS
[…] [¶14.] We recently recognized that South Dakota probate law “contemplates
the use of a mixture of formal and informal probate proceedings.” In re Estate of
Ricard, 2014 S.D. 54, ¶ 12, 851 N.W.2d 753, 757. Therefore, “what may have
started as an informal proceeding can transform into a formal process by filing a
petition, giving notice, and having a hearing before a judge.” Id. ¶ 12 n.1. Here,
regardless of the circuit court’s October 12, 2017 order, Kelly’s petition for formal
probate commenced a formal testacy proceeding, which may involve a contested
case on the validity of a will. See SDCL 29A-3-401 (requirements for commencing a
formal testacy proceeding); SDCL 29A-3-407 (describing burdens in a contested
case). Moreover, SDCL 29A-3-401(d) provides that “a previously appointed personal
representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal testacy
proceeding, shall refrain from exercising the power to make any further distribution
of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding.” Petitions for formal
testacy may also request an order restraining a previously appointed personal
representative “from exercising any of the powers of office and requesting the
appointment of a special administrator.” Id.
[¶15.] At this juncture, and in light of the fact Kelly and his siblings