#28676-a-DG
[…] She first argues that she did not receive timely
notice of hearing, but only with regard to Melanie’s petition for formal probate as
required by SDCL 29A-3-403(b). She therefore argues that the circuit court erred in
granting the petition for adjudication of intestacy for lack of notice.
[¶26.] SDCL 29A-3-403(b) requires that notice of hearing be given to “heirs,
devisees, and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been,
probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county . . . .” If notice of a
hearing is served by mail, then SDCL 29A-1-401(a)(1) requires that a copy of the
notice of hearing and the petition must be mailed “at least fourteen days before the
time set for the hearing by certified, registered, or ordinary first class mail
addressed to the person being notified at the post office address given in the
-10-
#28676
person’s demand for notice, if any, or at the person’s place of residence, if
known . . . .” Under SDCL 15-6-6(e), “whenever [] service is required to be made a
prescribed period before a specified event, and the notice or paper is served by mail,
three days shall be added to the prescribed period.” SDCL 29A-1-401(3) provides
that