#28676-a-DG
[…] Melanie filed theirs after the clerk issued their letters of appointment. However,
even if this procedural matter was made in error, it is not reversible error. Lynelle
has provided no evidence that Kelly or Melanie acted on matters of the estate before
signing the acceptance. Therefore, there was no prejudice to Lynelle.
[¶29.] Finally, Lynelle argues that the circuit court erred when it ordered
that Taylor and Cordell were Stanton’s heirs even though there was no evidence or
testimony presented at the hearing proving them to be so. Lynelle claims that the
action of the court violated SDCL 29A-3-407, which provides that “petitioners who
seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of
death, venue, and heirship.” (Emphasis added.) Lynelle seems to claim that Taylor
and Cordell did not prove their own heirship. However, Taylor and Cordell were not
petitioners in this matter. It was Kelly, Steven, and Melanie, who, as petitioners,