#28676-a-DG
[…] (quoting In re Estate of Modde, 323 N.W.2d 895, 898 (S.D. 1982)).
Analysis & Decision
[¶13.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred by granting the petitions seeking
adjudication of intestacy because it found Stanton’s handwritten
document was a valid revocation.
-5-
#28676
[¶14.] Lynelle argues that the circuit court’s decision to grant the Appellees’
petitions for adjudication of intestacy before determining whether the will Lynelle
proffered was entitled to probate deprived Lynelle of her day in court and her
ability to prove that the will may have been valid. She cites SDCL 29A-3-407,
which provides:
[i]n contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy
have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death,
venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of
establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases, and,
if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue.
Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of
testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress,
mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of
persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the
initial burden of proof. If a will is opposed by the petition for
probate of a later will revoking the former, it shall be
determined first whether the later will is entitled to probate. If
a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it
shall be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate.
(Emphasis added.) Lynelle claims that by failing to first determine if Lynelle’s copy
of Stanton’s will was entitled to probate, the circuit court improperly shifted the
burden of proof to Lynelle to disprove that the codicil proffered by the Appellees
revoked the will she proffered.
[¶15.] Lynelle’s interpretation of SDCL 29A-3-407 ignores the fact that she,
as the proponent of the copy of Stanton’s will found in the safe-deposit box, had “the
burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution” of that document.
Despite filing an application for informal probate and a petition to commence formal
testacy proceedings, Lynelle never produced any evidence that Stanton had
properly executed the copy of his will. She only attached the photocopy of the