#28676-a-DG
[…] probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county . . . .” If notice of a
hearing is served by mail, then SDCL 29A-1-401(a)(1) requires that a copy of the
notice of hearing and the petition must be mailed “at least fourteen days before the
time set for the hearing by certified, registered, or ordinary first class mail
addressed to the person being notified at the post office address given in the
-10-
#28676
person’s demand for notice, if any, or at the person’s place of residence, if
known . . . .” Under SDCL 15-6-6(e), “whenever [] service is required to be made a
prescribed period before a specified event, and the notice or paper is served by mail,
three days shall be added to the prescribed period.” SDCL 29A-1-401(3) provides
that
[i]f the address or identity of any person is not known and
cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, [notice shall be
given] by publishing at least once a week for three consecutive
weeks, a copy of the notice of hearing in a legal newspaper in the