#28676-a-DG
[…] SDCL 29A-2-502. Second, we analyze
whether the writing was executed with testamentary intent and
demonstrated testamentary character. Estate of Martin,
2001 S.D. 123, 635 N.W.2d 473; Estate of Pierce, 531 N.W.2d 573
(S.D. 1995). Each case must be considered separately on its own
facts and the decedent’s intention “must be determined in the
light of the words used in the writing, and any extraneous
circumstances bearing upon the question of intention.” Estate of
Zech, 70 S.D. 622, 626, 20 N.W.2d 229, 231 (1945).
In re Estate of Serbousek, 2008 S.D. 46, ¶ 3, 751 N.W.2d 718, 719. SDCL 29A-2-
502(a) provides that “[a] will is valid as a holographic will, whether or not
witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the
testator’s handwriting.”
SDCL 29A-2-507(a)(1) provides that “[a] will or any part thereof is revoked: (1) [b]y
executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by
inconsistency[.]”
[¶22.] Here, the evidence established that the material portions of the brief