#28676-a-DG
[…] prescribed period before a specified event, and the notice or paper is served by mail,
three days shall be added to the prescribed period.” SDCL 29A-1-401(3) provides
that
[i]f the address or identity of any person is not known and
cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, [notice shall be
given] by publishing at least once a week for three consecutive
weeks, a copy of the notice of hearing in a legal newspaper in the
county where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of
which is to be at least fourteen days before the time set for the
hearing[.]
Finally, SDCL 15-6-6(a) provides that “[i]n computing any period of time prescribed
or allowed by this chapter . . . the day of the act, event, or default from which the
designated period of time begins to run shall not be included.”
[¶27.] Here, Lynelle correctly points out that service by mail should have
been made 17 days prior to the hearing on the petitions for adjudication of
intestacy. However, Lynelle claims she was served notice of Melanie’s petition on
May 15, 2018, only 16 days prior to the hearing.