RICHARD V. SPENCER, in his official
[…] as he was still on crutches.” Id. On December 22, 2015, citing a preponderance of the evidence
standard, the Appeals Board denied the appeal because the “evidence does not support that
Sergeant Moreno required assistance for two ADLs for a period of 120 days or more.” A.R. 2-6.
Mr. Moreno appears to not have appealed to the third level of administrative review and
instead filed suit in this Court. Administrative exhaustion is not required for judicial review
under the APA for a service member’s TSGLI claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 1975 (granting any district
court of the United States with original jurisdiction over TSGLI claims); 38 C.F.R. § 9.20 (i)(3)
(“Nothing in this section precludes a member from pursuing legal remedies under 38 U.S.C.
1975 and 38 C.F.R. 9.13”); Traumatic Injury Protection Under Servicemembers’ Group Life
Insurance (TSGLI): A Procedural Guide (version 2.41; Jan. 5, 2018) (“In addition to utilizing the
administrative appeals process, members have the right to file suit in federal court to contest an
4