IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Delaware law.”).
51 See State v. Coreano, 2009 WL 2859163, at *2, 7 (Del. Com. Pl. Apr. 21, 2009) (fmding that five seconds Was an
insufficient timeframe for defendant to comply with the police officer’s request to exit the defendant’s vehicle). Based
on the BCR, Defendant was given approximately twenty seconds to comply before he was handcuffed
13
Defendant has argued that he cannot be found guilty of resisting arrest because he was not
intentionally preventing his arrest, but was intentionally attempting to hold onto his water bottle.52
Defendant’s argument is misguided. Section 1257(b)’s language, “intentionally prevents or
attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest,” is not focused on why a defendant
prevents the arrest from occurring, but whether his words or actions evidence a purpose of
preventing the arrest.53 Likewise, Defendant provides the Court with no case law for its assertion.