IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] See Gardner v. State, 567 A.2d 404, 409-10 (Del. 1989) (adopting Illinois v.
Gates, 462 U.S. 213 (1983)); Sierra v. State, 958 A.2d 825, 829 n.18 (Del. 2008) (noting that Illinois v. Gates replaced
the Aguilar-Spinelli test with the totality of the circumstances test). The Court directs the parties’ attention to State v.
Murray for the totality of the circumstances test. See Murray, 2017 WL 5668030, at *5.
20
first argument is moot as the Court has found that Officer Hilliard did not possess probable cause
to arrest Defendant for a DUI. The second argument remains relevant.74
Section 4177(a)(6) states:
When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of
an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption
of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that
is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug
prior to or during driving.75
Section 4177(g) states:
For purposes of a conviction premised upon subsection (a) of` this section, or any
proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving
a vehicle while under the influence, evidence establishing the presence and
concentration of alcohol or drugs in the person's blood, breath or urine shall be
relevant and admissible. Such evidence may include the results from tests of
samples of the person's blood, breath or urine taken within 4 hours after the time of
driving or at some later time.76
While these two subsections appear contradictory, the Delaware Superior Court_as well as this
Court_have found that the four-hour window requires strict adherence when the defendant is
charged under a DUI per se provision.77 Despite the plain language of § 4177(g), this Court is