IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] probable cause.
“To determine whether an officer had probable cause to arrest an individual,
we examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide ‘whether these
historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police
officer, amount to’ probable cause.” Hypothetically innocent explanations for facts
learned during an investigation do not preclude a finding of probable cause.45
45 Staffora' v. State, 59 A.3d 1223, 1229 (Del. 2012) (footnotes omitted).
12
Pursuant to Title 11, § 1257(b) states, “[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention
of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest
or detention of the person.”46 Regarding intent, 11 Del. C. § 231(b) states,
A person acts intentionally with respect to an element of an offense when:
(1) If the element involves the nature of the person's conduct or a result
thereof, it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that