IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Super. Jan. 13, 2016) (“The State is correct in that a Franks[’] or
7
Trooper Galiani’s affidavit fails to establish probable cause. The “intrusive” nature of a
blood draw requires a search warrant in order to extract the blood, unless a recognized exception
to the warrant requirement applies.18 Both the United States Constitution and Delaware
Constitution requires a showing of probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant.19 Further,
the General Assembly has codified “statutory requirements” in support of the Delaware
Constitution’s probable cause provision.20 11 Del. C. § 2306 states:
The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed
by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house,
place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if
any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and
shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense
committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that
the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house,
place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such
suspicion is founded.21
Likewise, 11 Del. C. § 2307 states:
If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in
the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a
warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service. The
warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and
shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible.22
reverse-Franks[’] hearing is not automatically granted upon request.”); see also State v. Backus, 2002 WL 31814777,
at *6 (Del. Super. Nov. 18, 2002) (noting Defendant filed a “Supplemental motion”). At the Franks’ hearing,