exceeding the duration ofthe underlying sentence. State v. Granath, 200 Wn.
[…] Dep't ofEcology V. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10,43 P.3d 4(2002).
Courts must keep in mind the need to satisfy the intent of the legislature while
avoiding absurd results. In re Det. ofSwanson, 115 Wn.2d 21, 28, 793 P.2d 962,
804 P.2d 1 (1990).
a. The Plain Language ofRCW 10.99.050 Establishes a Stand-Alone Order
While a DVNCO can be issued only when a sentence is suspended or deferred,
the order can nonetheless survive for up to five years following a conviction.
Chapter 10.99 RCW anticipates that courts may issue no-contact orders at every
possible juncture of prosecution. See RCW 10.99.040(2)(a)(court may impose a
no-contact order before arraignment or trial),(3)(at the time of arraignment, "the
court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended"),
.050(1)(the court may issue a postconviction no-contact order as a condition of
sentence);State v. Schultz, 146 Wn.2d 540,544,48 P.3d 301 (2002). Victims remain
vulnerable throughout their abuser's prosecution and especially when a convicted
-3-