exceeding the duration ofthe underlying sentence. State v. Granath, 200 Wn.
[…] Here, appellate review is proper because a district
court's authority to issue a no-contact order is a matter of continuing and substantial public
interest.
State V. Granath, No. 94892-5
the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their
respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances." RCW 3.66.060. The
statute also authorizes a district court to impose a fine of$5,000 and a jail sentence
of one year. Id.
There is a specific legislative provision that extends a district court's
jurisdiction over DV offenses for up to five years. RCW 3.66.068(l)(a) states in
relevant part:
(1) A court has continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend the
execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms,
including installment payment of fines for a period not to exceed:
(a) Five years after imposition of sentence for a defendant
sentenced for a domestic violence offense ....
This statute authorizes a district court to suspend all or part of a DV sentence for
up to five years and impose sentencing conditions in its judgment and sentence.^ If
a defendant violates a condition of the sentence, then a district court may revoke