exceeding the duration ofthe underlying sentence. State v. Granath, 200 Wn.
[…] legislature intended a DVNCO to be issued as a stand-alone order that must also be
vacated independent ofthe probationary period's completion.
b. Legislative Purpose: To Protect Victims
Statutes should be interpreted to further, not frustrate, their intended purpose.
Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 700, 712, 153 P.3d 846 (2007)(citing
Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 99, 864 P.2d 937 (1994). Chapter
10.99 RCW was enacted for the protection of the victim, not punishment of the
abuser. The plain language of RCW 10.99.050 reflects the clear statutory purpose
outlined in RCW 10.99.010; "[T]o recognize the importance of domestic violence
as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim ofdomestic violence the
maximum protectionfrom abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can
provide."" (Emphasis added.) Recognizing a DVNCO lasts for the maximum term
of authority a sentencing judge has to impose sentencing conditions under RCW
3.66.068 provides "maximum protection from abuse" for victims, without further
-8-
State V. Granath (Wendy), 94892-5 (Stephens, J., dissenting)