exceeding the duration ofthe underlying sentence. State v. Granath, 200 Wn.
[…] the victim as indicated on the judgment and sentence, she was specifically ordered
by the DVNCO to remain 500 feet away from her victim, not to keep her victim
under surveillance, and not to contact her victim through third parties, among other
restrictions. Clerk's Papers(CP)at 39. If the DVNCO were purely a recording of
the sentencing condition, we would expect it to match the judgment and sentence.
The plain language of RCW 10.99.050 also reveals that a DVNCO is
enforceable beyond the duration of a probationary period, reinforcing that the order
stands on its own. RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) and RCW 10.99.050(3) are instructive.
-5-
State V. Granath (Wendy), 94892-5 (Stephens, J., dissenting)
RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) states that a "[w]illfull violation of a court order issued under
this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110." Nowhere in RCW 10.99.050 is
it stated that a violation of a DVNCO must necessarily result in revocation of a
suspended sentence. The only language that RCW 10.99.050 sets out for violating
the DVNCO condition ofreceiving a suspended or deferred sentence is punishment