exceeding the duration ofthe underlying sentence. State v. Granath, 200 Wn.
[…] Discerning RCW 10.99.050's plain meaning requires this court to examine
not only RCW 10.99.050 but also related statutes, with an eye toward finding a
harmonious statutory scheme. State v. Bigsby, 189 Wn.2d 210, 216, 399 P.3d 540
(2017). The majority references related statutes, but fails to fully appreciate and
analyze their interlaced relationship to RCW 10.99.050. See majority at 5, 7. Two
related statutes concerning the same subject matter—a sentencing court's authority
to protect victims—illuminate the fact that DVNCOs are imposed as stand-alone
orders. RCW 7.90.150(6)(a) (sexual assault postconviction orders) and RCW
7.92.160(6)(a)(stalking postconviction orders)share the same enabling language as
RCW 10.99.050(1) for a sentencing court to issue a specialized no-contact order:
"When a defendant is found guilty of[the relevant type of crime] and a condition of
the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such
condition shall be recorded . . . ." The only difference between these victim-
protecting statutes and RCW 10.99.050 is that duration of the order is explicitly
stated in the statute.^ However, these other specialized orders were intended to be