I. A DVNCO Issued under RCW 10.99.050 Stands on Its Own and Is Not Limited to the Length of the Underlying Sentence
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Courts must keep in mind the need to satisfy the intent of the legislature while avoiding absurd results. In re Det. of Swanson, 115 Wash.2d 21, 28, 793 P.2d 962, 804 P.2d 1 (1990).
a. The Plain Language of RCW 10.99.050 Establishes a Stand-Alone Order
¶ 29 While a DVNCO can be issued only when a sentence is suspended or deferred, the order can nonetheless survive for up to five years following a conviction. Chapter 10.99 RCW anticipates that courts may issue no-contact orders at every possible juncture of prosecution. See RCW 10.99.040(2)(a) (court may impose a no-contact order before *1185arraignment or trial), (3) (at the time of arraignment, "the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended"), .050(1) (the court may issue a postconviction no-contact order as a condition of sentence); State v. Schultz, 146 Wash.2d 540, 544, 48 P.3d 301 (2002).