[Cite as Wentling v. David Motor Coach Ltd., 2018-Ohio-1618.]
[…] Civ.R. 56(C) evidence.
Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00190 8
{¶27} In short, we find that appellee Mechanic Realty, Ltd. failed to meet its initial
burden under Civ.R, 56 with respect to the property claims and that the trial court erred
in granting summary judgment with respect to such claims.
{¶28} Appellant’s first assignment of error is, therefore, sustained.
II
{¶29} Appellant, in his second assignment of error, contends that the trial court
erred in granting summary judgment to appellees Mechanic Realty, Ltd. and Frank B.
Bolog on the basis of employer immunity under R.C. 4123.74.
{¶30} The trial court, in the case sub judice, held that appellees were entitled to
immunity under 4123.74. Such section states as follows:
Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code
shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for
any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his
employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational
disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such
premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the
employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury,
occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this
chapter.
{¶31} There is no dispute that the deceased was an employee of appellee Davis
Motor Coach. Appellee Frank B. Bolog, during his deposition, testified that the deceased
Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00190 9
was employed by appellee Davis Motor Coach. Appellees, in their brief, now contend as