State of Tennessee v. James Larry Williams
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1) provides: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]” A violation of this statute has been criminalized as a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-103. In determining the constitutionality of a traffic stop based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1), we are guided by our supreme court’s analysis of the statute in Smith.