Filed 4/25/18
[…] or deadly weapons of any kind at any time based on the felony. No ammunition or
firearm[s].”
Espinoza filed a notice of appeal indicating that the appeal was “based on the
sentence or other matters occurring after the plea that do not affect the validity of the
plea.” The record does not contain a certificate of probable cause.
II.
DISCUSSION
Espinoza claims that the challenged weapons condition is unreasonable, vague,
and overbroad. We do not address these contentions because we agree with the Attorney
General that the appeal must be dismissed.
Under section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal after entering a plea of no contest
unless he or she “has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or
penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds
going to the legality of the proceedings” and the trial court “has executed and filed a
certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” “ ‘The purpose
of section 1237.5 is . . . “to discourage and weed out frivolous or vexatious appeals
3