People v. Espinoza
[…] No ammunition or firearm[s].” Espinoza filed a notice of appeal indicating that the appeal was “based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the plea that do not affect the validity of the plea.” The record does not contain a certificate of probable cause. II. DISCUSSION Espinoza claims that the challenged weapons condition is unreasonable, vague, and overbroad. We do not address these contentions because we agree with the Attorney General that the appeal must be dismissed. Under section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal after entering a plea of no contest unless he or she “has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” and the trial court “has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”