Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 2
Christensen v. Alaska Sales &Serv., Inc., 335 P.3d 514, 516 (Alaska 2014)
(citing Hurn v. Greenway, 293 P.3d 480, 483 (Alaska 2013)).
3
Id. at 517 (quoting Mitchell v. Teck Cominco Alaska Inc., 193 P.3d 751,
760 n.25 (Alaska 2008)).
-5- 7238
exists.’ ”4 Alaska has a “lenient standard for withstanding summary judgment,”5 and we
will affirm a grant of summary judgment only when “no reasonable person could discern
a genuine factual dispute on a material issue.”6
IV. DISCUSSION
A. “Discretionary Function” Municipal Immunity Is Provided By
AS 09.65.070.
1. The City enjoys immunity under AS 09.65.070(d)(2) for
“planning” decisions; it does not enjoy immunity for
“operational” acts.
Alaska Statute 09.65.070(d)(2) provides that “[a]n action for damages may
not be brought against a municipality or any of its . . . employees if the claim . . . is based
upon the exercise or performance” of “a discretionary function or duty.” The superior
court dismissed several of Lane’s claims against the City because it concluded that this
“discretionary function” immunity extends to any action requiring municipal employees