Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Municipality of Anchorage, 669 P.2d 569, 571 (Alaska 1983).
15
See id. at 571 n.4 (“AS 09.65.070 was . . . amended to confer
immunity . . . for discretionary functions.” (citing ch. 37, § 3, SLA 1977, codified as
amended at AS 09.65.070(d)(2))); see also J &L Diversified Enters., Inc. v. Municipality
of Anchorage, 736 P.2d 349, 352 (Alaska 1987) (“The statute was part of an enactment
expanding municipal immunity in 1977 in response to several decisions of this court
holding cities liable in hotel fires based on their fire inspection programs.”).
16
Wilson, 669 P.2d at 571 n.4.
17
See AS 09.50.250(1).
18
Compare AS 09.50.250(1) (“A person . . . may bring an action against the
state . . . . However, an action may not be brought if the claim . . . is an action for tort and
is based upon . . . the exercise or performance [of] . . . a discretionary function or duty
on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion
involved is abused.”), with AS 09.65.070(d)(2) (“An action for damages may not be
(continued...)
-8- 7238
official immunity for individuals came by way of the courts’ recognition of the doctrine
as an addition to the statutory protection for the governmental entity,19 whereas for