State v. Wheaton
[…] Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶ 46} As indicated, R.C. 4549.02(A) requires identifying information to be given to both the operator of a motor vehicle damaged in an accident and to the police. Contrary to the statute, Wheaton gave information only to the operator of the van, not to the police. Wheaton contends, however, that probation officers are considered “police” under R.C. 2301.27(A)(1)(c), and that providing information to these officers at the scene satisfied the requirements of R.C. 4549.02(A)(1)(c). {¶ 47} R.C. 2301.27 governs the establishment of county departments of probation, and states, among other things, in subsection (A)(1)(c), that “[p]robation officers have all the powers of regular police officers and shall perform any duties that are designated by the judge or judges of the court.” Wheaton reasons that because she provided information to persons who are considered police officers that the purpose behind the notification provisions of R.C. 4549.02(A) was satisfied. However, this argument has been waived because Wheaton failed to present it to the trial court.