Shaarei Tfiloh Congregation v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore,
[…] amount of the tax supports that theory, the enactment is a revenue measure.’” Id. at 53
34
(quoting Brennan, 180 Md. at 381). In ruling that the development impact fee was actually
a tax, the Court reasoned that it “[1] is exacted solely for revenue purposes, [2] is an
involuntary payment of money, and [3] the funds raised by the fee are used to finance road
construction which benefit the general public.” Id. at 55. The Court did not specify what
type of tax it was, ruling simply that Montgomery County had no authority to impose any
tax. Id. at 55 n.4.
Although Envir. § 4-202.1 and Article 27 refer to the stormwater assessment as a
fee, as delineated in Brennan, we look to the purpose of the enactment. See 180 Md. at
381. According to Envir. § 4-202.1(d)(2), the objective of establishing a local fund “is to
provide financial assistance for the implementation of local stormwater management
plans[.]” Envir. § 4-202.1(d)(2). Similarly, Article 27 notes that the Fund is created
pursuant to authority under Envir. § 4-202.1 with a purpose of “financ[ing] the costs of
improving the City stormwater management system, including its watershed protection and
restoration program.”