Shaarei Tfiloh Congregation v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore,
[…] applications for future development;
(6) grants to nonprofit organizations for up to 100% of a project’s costs for
watershed restoration and rehabilitation projects relating to:
(i) planning, design, and construction of stormwater management practices;
(ii) stream and wetland restoration; and
(iii) public education and outreach related to stormwater management or stream
and wetland restoration;
(7) reasonable costs necessary to administer the Fund; and
(8) any other use authorized by [Envir. § 4-202.1].
Id. § 2-3.
As directed under Envir. § 4-202.1(e)(1), the City imposed a Stormwater Fee on all
properties located within its boundaries, subject to certain exemptions.10 Id. § 3-1(a)-(b).
10
Art. 27, § 3-1(b) applies the exemptions from Envir. § 4-202.1, which are for
“[p]roperty owned by the State, a unit of State government, a county, a municipality, or a
regularly organized volunteer fire department that is used for public purposes[.]” Envir. §
4-202.1(e)(2).
9
The City divided all non-exempt properties into two categories—single-family properties
and all other properties—and it calculated fees according to the amount of impervious
surface on a property.11 Id. §§ 3-2, 3-3. For single-family properties, the City created a