Shaarei Tfiloh Congregation v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore,
[…] Article 36 claims as previously articulated by the Court of Appeals—and notes that the
Congregation’s assessment was reduced due to the religious credit. Therefore, the City
contends, the Board correctly determined that the Congregation’s rights under Article 36
were not violated.
The First Amendment forbids Congress from enacting any “law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof[,]” U.S. Const. amend.
I, and this prohibition extends to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment. Archdiocese
of Wash. v. Moersen, 399 Md. 637, 640 (2007). Maryland, through Article 36, also
guarantees the free exercise of religion as it provides in part that “all persons are equally
entitled to their religious liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in
his person or estate, on account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his
religious practice[.]” Md. Dec. of Rights, art. 36.
42
As the Congregation concedes, there is no authority for applying the standard for
RFRA claims to actions brought under Article 36. On at least two occasions, the Court of
Appeals has announced that the Free Exercise Clause in Article 36 of the Declaration of