Shaarei Tfiloh Congregation v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore,
[…] Montgomery Cty., 179 Md. App. 109, 122-23 (2008)
27
(citations omitted). Further, units of the State can enforce state power only when the State
has specifically delegated that authority. E. Diversified, 319 Md. at 49. Taxing is one of
these delegable state powers. Id.
Analyzing the plain language of Envir. § 4-202.1, we hold that the City Council did
not exceed its authority when it enacted Article 27. Here, Envir. § 4-202.1(c) required the
creation of a watershed protection and restoration program, which would include a
stormwater remediation fee and a local fund. Envir. § 4-202.1(d)(2) states the purpose
behind the fund is “to provide financial assistance for the implementation of local
stormwater management plans[.]” Envir. § 4-202.1(e)(1) requires the establishment and
collection of such a fee from all property owners not exempt under subsections (e)(2) or
(f). Meanwhile, Envir. § 4-202.1(e)(3) establishes the calculation of the fee:
(i) A county or municipality shall set a stormwater remediation fee for property in
an amount that is based on the share of stormwater management services related to
the property and provided by the county or municipality.
(ii) A county or municipality may set a stormwater remediation fee under this
paragraph based on:
1. A flat rate;
2. An amount that is graduated, based on the amount of impervious surface
on each property; or
3. Another method of calculation selected by the county or municipality.
(Emphasis added).
The City then enacted Article 27, which established a system for assessing this
charge. We also conclude Article 27 is in line with the stated purpose of Envir. § 4-202.1,
found in subsection (d)(2), which is “to provide financial assistance for the implementation
of local stormwater management plans[.]”
We note that Envir. § 4-202.1(e)(3)(i)—requiring that the assessed fee be “based on
28
the share of stormwater management services related to the property[]”—is not clear
because that specific provision does not clarify what “related to the property” means.
Fortunately, however, the subsequent provision, Envir. § 4-202.1(e)(3)(ii), provides three
options, including one open-ended method for assessing the necessary fee. As explained