Dear Robert E. Bruchey
[…] B. Stormwater Management Act

1. Local Stormwater Management Programs

In the Stormwater Management Act ("the Act"), the Legislature found that "the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to reduce stream channel erosion, pollution, siltation and sedimentation, and local flooding" in order to protect the State's water and land resources. EN § 4-201. The Act is intended "to reduce as nearly as possible the adverse effects of stormwater runoff. . . ." Id. To achieve this goal, the Act requires, among other things, that each county and municipality have an ordinance implementing a stormwater management program that is consistent with flood management plans and that meets certain minimum requirements. EN §§ 4-202, 4-203.