Dear Robert E. Bruchey
[…] Similarly, a county would ordinarily not be subject to regulation by a municipality. See 73 Opinions of the AttorneyGeneral 238 (1988). Consistent with these principles, the term "person" in a statute is ordinarily construed not to apply to the State or political subdivisions. See 85 Opinions ofthe Attorney General 3 (2000).

In the Stormwater Management Act, the General Assembly has indicated an intention to cover State and local entities. For example, the definition of "person" applicable to the Act explicitly includes governmental entities. EN § 4-101.1 ("`Person' includes the federal government, the State, any county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the State, or any of their units"). Moreover, there would have been no need to exclude "construction activities" of State entities from the reach of EN § 4-204 if the Act was not intended to regulate State entities.