Dear Robert E. Bruchey
[…] Id. at 155 n. 2. The opinion also suggested that it might be difficult to develop a formula for computing a fee based on use. Id. citing, inter alia, 91 Opinions ofthe Attorney General 14 (proposed "street utility fee" based on average trip generation data not a user fee). However, MDE's guidance offers a method for calculating usage of stormwater management measures that may allow for the assessment of a reasonable user charge. If such a method is used, there would be no legal barrier to the assessment of a user fee as part of the system of charges under EN § 4-204(d).

9 In this regard, it is notable that the General Assembly has referred to "drainage," as well as water and sewerage, as a service that a local government may provide. See EN § 9-705(8) ("A municipal authority may . . . withhold water, sewerage, or drainage service from any property that abuts on any street for which a person establishes lines and grades without the approval of the municipal authority").