Board of Educ. of Palmyra-Macedon Cent. Sch. Dist. v Flower City Glass Co., Inc. |
[…] We therefore reverse the order in appeal No. 1 insofar as appealed from and deny the application in its entirety.
With respect to appeal No. 2, we conclude that the court properly denied that part of the Flower City defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to the first cause of action, and we therefore affirm. CPLR 204 (b) provides that "[w]here it shall have been determined that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which an action upon such claim must be commenced." The Flower City defendants contend that the demand for arbitration, served on September 30, 2014, was untimely because the claim for defects in material or labor accrued upon the completion of the physical work, which they unilaterally determined to be August 19, 2008. Thus, according to the