Naden v. The Firefighters' Pension Fund of the Sugar Grove Fire Protection District
[…] remand.
¶ 22        Naden’s three remaining claims, however, lack merit. First, Naden argues that the circuit
       court erred when it denied her request to compel the Board to tender tapes of the Board’s
       deliberations in executive session. Again, this is a matter of administrative review, and in that
       posture, the circuit court’s review is limited to the record of the agency’s proceedings.
       Harroun v. Addison Police Pension Board, 372 Ill. App. 3d 260, 261-62 (2007). Moreover, as
       the Board correctly notes, disclosure of the tapes would be contrary to section 2.06 of the
       Open Meetings Act, which states that unless the Board consents to disclosure (and so far it
       has not) “the verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public [such as an executive session]
       shall not be open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any administrative or
       judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act.” 5 ILCS 120/2.06 (West
       2014). We determine that the circuit court properly denied Naden’s request.
¶ 23        Second, Naden argues that the Board erred when it denied her request to testify in a
       closed session.