Norman-Bradford v. Balt. Co. Public Schools
[…] This matters because, she says, SP § 29-118 wouldn’t allow the Employer to offset her ordinary disability retirement benefits and she’d get to collect both—it only allows offsets for accidental or special retirement benefits. But SP § 29-118(a)(2)(i)(2) excludes “a retiree of the Employees’ Pension System or the Employees’ Retirement system who receives a disability retirement benefit as a former employee of a county board of education” from that division, and states that those employees are subject to LE § 9-610. Ms. Norman-Bradford relies instead on State Retirement & Pension Sys. of Md. v.