REPORTED
[…] caused by her disability. 4 Accordingly, we hold that that the LE § 9-610 offset applies to
the present case. 5
Lastly, Claimant asserts that the employer -- here, the Board -- and the Subsequent
Injury Fund cannot both receive the benefit of the LE § 6-910 offset. Claimant maintains
that “there is no foundation in the law” which would permit both the Subsequent Injury
Fund (“SIF”) and the Board to claim an offset for a claim resulting, in part, from a single
pre-existing condition. The clear and unambiguous language of the statute leads us to reject
Claimant’s assertion. LE § 9-610 provides that “payment of the benefit by the employer
satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent
Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title.” (Emphasis added.) The
4
Ordinary service retirement benefits, on the other hand, are not a wage loss benefit
intended to compensate a disabled/injured employee, and are not subject to any type of
offset under the worker’s compensation law. Reynolds, supra, 127 Md. App. at 653