REPORTED
[…] does not apply in this case, Claimant is mistaken. In Thompson, the Court of Appeals
construed an earlier version of SPP § 29-118(b)(1), which provided for the reduction of a
“disability retirement benefit” without reference to “accidental or special disability
retirement benefit,” the language found in the current SPP § 29-118(b)(1). Since the
modification of SPP § 29-118(b)(1) in 2004, following the Thompson decision, the statute
5
II.
We next turn to the application of LE § 9-610 to the circumstances of the present
case. The Commission found, and the circuit court affirmed, that LE § 9-610 was
applicable to offset Claimant’s benefits. Section 9-610 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118
of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute,
charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy,
regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a
benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a
quasi-public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-
201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the dependents of the
covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer
satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the
employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of
similar benefits under this title.
(Emphasis added.) As we discussed supra, SPP § 29-118 does not apply because this case
does not involve accidental or special retirement disability.
The crux of this appeal is whether the workers’ compensation benefits awarded to