Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA
[…] Although LE § 9-610 and SPP § 29-118 each operate to prevent double recovery, they operate differently. The LE § 9-610 offset operates by reducing workers’ compensation benefits and leaving pension benefits unaffected. Pursuant to LE § 9-610, the Commission reduces a workers’ compensation award by the amount of an injured employee’s disability retirement pension. The SPP § 29-118 offset, in contrast, reduces pension benefits but leaves workers’ compensation benefits unaffected. Unlike the LE § 9-610 offset, the SPP § 29-118 offset is administered by the Board of Trustees. The statute provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this section applies to a retiree and any designated beneficiary. *** (b)(1) The Board of Trustees shall reduce an accidental or special disability retirement benefit[3] by any related 3 The statute specifically references “accidental or special disability retirement benefit.” The Maryland State Retirement System has both accidental disability retirement and ordinary disability retirement.