Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA
[…] SPP § 29-118. (Emphasis supplied). Whether the offset set forth in LE § 9-610 is applicable to Claimant’s benefits turns on our interpretation of SPP § 29-118 because the LE § 9-610 offset is expressly inapplicable to “benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.” LE § 9-610(a)(1). In order for the SPP § 29-118 offset to apply, Claimant’s pension must be part of the State Retirement and Pension System. SPP § 21-102 provides: The State Retirement and Pension System consists of: (1) the Correctional Officers’ Retirement System, established on July 1, 1974; (2) the Employees’ Pension System, established on January 1, 1980; between ordinary disability and accidental disability.