Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA
[…] (2) A retirement allowance may not be reduced: (i) to be less than the sum of the retiree’s annuity and the amount authorized to be deducted for health insurance premiums; or (ii) for workers’ compensation benefits that are reimbursements for legal fees, medical expenses, or other payments made to third parties and not to the retiree. SPP § 29-118. (Emphasis supplied). Whether the offset set forth in LE § 9-610 is applicable to Claimant’s benefits turns on our interpretation of SPP § 29-118 because the LE § 9-610 offset is expressly inapplicable to “benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.” LE § 9-610(a)(1). In order for the SPP § 29-118 offset to apply, Claimant’s pension must be part of the State Retirement and Pension System.