Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA
[…] Town of Oxford, 431 Md. 14, 24–25, 63 A.3d 582, 589 (2013). In an appeal of a workers’ compensation case, when the issue presented is an issue of law, “we review the decision de novo, without deference to the decisions of either the Commission or the circuit court.” Long v. Injured Workers’ Ins. Fund, 225 Md. App. 48, 57 (2015) (citing Gross v. Sessinghause & Ostergaard, Inc., 331 Md. 37, 45-48 (1993)). Because this case presents only issues of law, we apply the de novo standard of review. DISCUSSION The narrow issue before us in this appeal is whether LE § 9-610 applies to offset Claimant’s benefits.2 Section 9-610 provides: (a)(1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the 2 The dissent would not reach the merits of this appeal because, in the dissent’s view, this case involves a non-justiciable intragovernmental dispute between two State agencies. We disagree. Claimant, as the party whose benefits are at issue, has a stake in the outcome of the case.