Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA
[…] Both parties acknowledge that the State Personnel and Pensions System is responsible for the investment of the MTA pension’s assets. Section 29-110(b) of the State Personnel and Pension Article provides: (b)(1) Subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works, the Board of Trustees may adopt regulations for the administration of funds of a pension or retirement system established under §§ 7-206 and 7-603 of the Transportation Article. (2) The Maryland Transit Administration shall pay all financing costs of a pension or retirement system established under §§ 7-206 and 7-603 of the Transportation Article, 4 The statute additionally provides that the MTA “may . . . participate in the Employees’ Retirement System and the Employees’ Pension System of the State of Maryland on terms and conditions mutually acceptable to the Administration and the Board of Trustees for the State Retirement and Pension System.” TA §7-206(b)(2)(i). 9 including the pro rata share of the administrative costs that the Board of Trustees incurs. SPP § 29-110(b). (Emphasis supplied.)