F ;L.E,f)
[…] disputed material facts relevant to the requested restitution amount. Second, he
argues that the State failed to prove the restitution amount by a preponderance of
the evidence.
I. Standard of Review
The authority to impose restitution is not an inherent power of the court, but
is derived from statutes. State v. Soderholm, 68 Wn. App. 363, 377, 842 P.2d
1039 (1993). In the case at hand, the restitution award was based on Butcher's
misdemeanor conviction. An award for restitution for a misdemeanor offense is
authorized under RCW 9.92.060(2)(b) and 9.95.210(2)(b), both of which allow the
court to require the defendant "to make restitution to any person or persons who
may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in
question." Restitution orders, when authorized by statute, are reviewed for abuse
of discretion. State v. Deskins, 180 Wn.2d 68, 77, 322 P.3d 780 (2014). A trial
court abuses its discretion when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based
on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. Id.
II. Due Process