J-A07012-17
[…] neither the official inspection station issuing the certificate
of inspection nor the official inspection mechanic performing
the inspection shall be liable to the owner or occupants of
any inspected vehicle for any damages caused by the failure
or malfunction of that vehicle or to the owner or occupants
of any vehicle involved in an accident with that inspected
vehicle or to any pedestrian injured in the accident unless
it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence
that the failure was caused by the negligence of the
inspection station or mechanic.
- 37 -
J-A07012-17
J-A07013-17
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4702.1 (emphasis added).
This Section does not entitle Tower Auto to summary judgment
because, as explained above, there exists a genuine issue of material fact
that “the failure [of the hood latch] was caused by the negligence of the
inspection station or mechanic.” Id.
Tower Auto also claims that this Court should “disregard” the Weber
Report because the Weber Report “is entirely based off of a misreading of
the owner’s manual for the Straw vehicle.” Appellant’s Brief at 22-23. This
argument plainly fails at the summary judgment stage, as it constitutes a