J-A07012-17
[…] Judgment vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judge Strassburger files a Concurring and Dissenting Opinion.
Judge Stabile files a Dissenting Opinion.
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
556 (Pa. 2007) (“[a]lthough joint and several liability requires an indivisible
injury for which two or more parties are partially responsible, it is the
indivisibility of the injury, rather than of culpability, that triggers joint
liability”). Therefore, at the summary judgment stage, it is too early to say
whether Jiffy Lube’s liability is joint and several or several only. 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a.1) (“A defendant's liability in any of the following actions
shall be joint and several . . . (iii) Where the defendant has been held liable
for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties”).
Further, even if it becomes true that Jiffy Lube and Appellants are not jointly
liable, this fact alone would not entitle Jiffy Lube to relief. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7102(a.1) (regarding apportionment of liability).
22 Given our disposition, Appellants’ claims that the “the trial court err[ed] in