J-A07012-17
[…] alleged negligence. Respectfully, we conclude that this holding is incorrect.
II.B.2.b.i. Appellants’ Conduct and Intervening Cause Analysis
As summarized above, Appellants put forth evidence that the
Additional Defendants negligently: performed work on the hood latch of the
Straws’ vehicle and/or analyzed the vehicle and assured the Straws that the
hood latch was safe. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
____________________________________________
17As was previously noted, Mr. Fair pleaded guilty to four counts of REAP.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 defines REAP in the following manner:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if
he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place
another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705.
REAP is a non-summary criminal offense and, as is evident in the crime’s
definition, a necessary element of REAP is the mens rea of “recklessness.”
Therefore, at least with respect to Mr. Fair and the vicarious liability of Golon
Masonry, Mr.