Straw, J. v. Fair, K. v. Pittsburgh Lubes
[…] and neither the official inspection station issuing the certificate of inspection nor the official inspection mechanic performing the inspection shall be liable to the owner or occupants of any inspected vehicle for any damages caused by the failure or malfunction of that vehicle or to the owner or occupants of any vehicle involved in an accident with that inspected vehicle or to any pedestrian injured in the accident unless it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure was caused by the negligence of the inspection station or mechanic. - 37 - J-A07012-17 J-A07013-17 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4702.1 (emphasis added). This Section does not entitle Tower Auto to summary judgment because, as explained above, there exists a genuine issue of material fact that “the failure [of the hood latch] was caused by the negligence of the inspection station or mechanic.” Id. Tower Auto also claims that this Court should “disregard” the Weber Report because the Weber Report “is entirely based off of a misreading of the owner’s manual for the Straw vehicle.”