Straw, J. v. Fair, K. v. Pittsburgh Lubes
[…] Fair’s conduct. Carrozza v. Greenbaum, 916 A.2d 553, 556 (Pa. 2007) (“[a]lthough joint and several liability requires an indivisible injury for which two or more parties are partially responsible, it is the indivisibility of the injury, rather than of culpability, that triggers joint liability”). Therefore, at the summary judgment stage, it is too early to say whether Jiffy Lube’s liability is joint and several or several only. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a.1) (“A defendant's liability in any of the following actions shall be joint and several . . . (iii) Where the defendant has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties”). Further, even if it becomes true that Jiffy Lube and Appellants are not jointly (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 71 - J-A07012-17 J-A07013-17 Judgment vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judge Strassburger files a Concurring and Dissenting Opinion.