Straw, J. v. Fair, K. v. Pittsburgh Lubes
[…] Respectfully, we conclude that this holding is incorrect. II.B.2.b.i. Appellants’ Conduct and Intervening Cause Analysis As summarized above, Appellants put forth evidence that the Additional Defendants negligently: performed work on the hood latch of the Straws’ vehicle and/or analyzed the vehicle and assured the Straws that the hood latch was safe. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to ____________________________________________ 17As was previously noted, Mr. Fair pleaded guilty to four counts of REAP. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 defines REAP in the following manner: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. REAP is a non-summary criminal offense and, as is evident in the crime’s definition, a necessary element of REAP is the mens rea of “recklessness.” Therefore, at least with respect to Mr. Fair and the vicarious liability of Golon Masonry, Mr.