FALES v. FALES
[…] fear of bodily injury.” See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-903(1)(a) and
(b) (Reissue 2016). Spouses and former spouses are considered
household members. See § 42-903(3). Thus, threatening to
cause or actually causing bodily injury to a spouse or former
spouse qualifies as domestic intimate partner abuse.
Through Sandy’s testimony and exhibits showing Samuel’s
misdemeanor convictions for third degree assault and “[a]ttempt
of a Class 3A or 4 felony,” she was able to show that Samuel
had committed domestic intimate partner abuse. That evidence
was not disputed by Samuel.
Section 43-2932(1)(b) provides in part: “If a parent is found
to have engaged in any activity specified by subdivision (1)(a)
of this section, limits shall be imposed that are reasonably
calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm.”
Section 43-2932(3) provides:
If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity speci-
fied in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall not
order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent
without making special written findings that the child
and other parent can be adequately protected from harm
by such limits as it may impose under such subsection.
The parent found to have engaged in the behavior speci-
fied in subsection (1) of this section has the burden of
proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time,
visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger
the child or the other parent.
When a parent has committed domestic intimate partner abuse,
as happened in this case, the obligations of § 43-2932 are
mandatory. See Flores v. Flores-Guerrero, 290 Neb. 248, 859
N.W.2d 578 (2015).
- 875 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
FALES v. FALES
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 868