Fales v. Fales
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-903(1)(a) and (b) (Reissue 2016). Spouses and former spouses are considered household members. See § 42-903(3). Thus, threatening to cause or actually causing bodily injury to a spouse or former spouse qualifies as domestic intimate partner abuse. Through Sandy’s testimony and exhibits showing Samuel’s misdemeanor convictions for third degree assault and “[a]ttempt of a Class 3A or 4 felony,” she was able to show that Samuel had committed domestic intimate partner abuse. That evidence was not disputed by Samuel. Section 43-2932(1)(b) provides in part: “If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified by subdivision (1)(a) of this section, limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm.” Section 43-2932(3) provides: If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity speci- fied in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent without making special written findings that the child and other parent can be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsection. The parent found to have engaged in the behavior speci- fied in subsection (1) of this section has the burden of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger the child or the other parent. When a parent has committed domestic intimate partner abuse, as happened in this case, the obligations of § 43-2932 are mandatory. See Flores v. Flores-Guerrero, 290 Neb. 248, 859 N.W.2d 578 (2015). - 875 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports FALES v. FALES Cite as 25 Neb.