Global Dynamics, LLC v. United States
[…] Impresa, 238 F.3d at 1333 (citation omitted). As this court has observed, “sole-source procurements may not be used when the circumstances justifying the award were due to the agency’s own lack of advanced planning.” Innovation Dev. Enters. of Am., Inc. v. United States, 108 Fed. Cl. 711, 727- 28 (2013) (holding that the “[f]ailure to account for transition periods between an incumbent contractor and a new contractor is . . . [a] form of lack of advanced planning”); 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(4)(A) (“In no case may the head of an agency . . . enter into a contract for property or services using procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of the lack of advanced planning.”); 48 C.F.R. § 6.301(c)(1) (2017) (“Contracting without providing for full and open competition shall not be justified on the basis of . . . a lack of advanced planning by the requiring activity.”).